GDPR | PRIVACY POLICY

PRIVACY POLICY

CADesignIT value your privacy and do not collect data from visitors to our site. We are committed to providing you with the highest levels of customer service. This includes protecting your privacy and personal information. Our Privacy Policy details information that is required to be communicated to visitors of CADesignIT.

External Sources

Google Web Fonts

For uniform representation of fonts, this page uses web fonts provided by Google. When you open a page, your browser loads the required web fonts into your browser cache to display texts and fonts correctly.

For this purpose your browser has to establish a direct connection to Google servers. Google thus becomes aware that our web page was accessed via your IP address. The use of Google Web fonts is done in the interest of a uniform and attractive presentation of our plugin. This constitutes a justified interest pursuant to Art. 6 (1) (f) DSGVO.

If your browser does not support web fonts, a standard font is used by your computer.

Further information about handling user data, can be found at https://developers.google.com/fonts/faq and in Google\’s privacy policy at https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/.

Personal Information

Personal information held by CADesignIT may include your name, address, contact phone number, email address, together with other information which you wish to provide CADesignIT, information supplied via our online quote form – information provided by you, in order to undertake commissioned work.

If you choose not to provide certain personal information, CADesignIT may not be able to provide you with the services you require, or the specific response you have requested.

Your personal information is not collected for promotional and marketing of services to you (including by way of direct mail, telemarketing, SMS and MMS messages). In relation to marketing and promotional material, CADesignIT will not email such material to you unless you have requested the information to assist your business interests.

How we collect personal information

  • directly from you, when you provide information by phone or via our online contact form, or when you submit your personal details via our online quote request form.
  • with your direct consent and permission, from third parties such as hosting providers or related companies in order to undertake your work.
  • from publicly available sources of information;
  • from CADesignIT’s own records for the purpose of designing your website, or when legally required to do so.

CADESIGNIT do not take responsibility for resources, links from our website.  In so doing, this does not constitute endorsement, nor do we take responsibility for the content, or information contained within any linked website.

 

 

How we use your Personal Information

Your personal information may be used to:

  • verify your company, identity, product or service, account setup and administration;
  • progress your website design and associated services;
  • administer and manage those services, including charging, billing and collecting debts;
  • inform you of ways the services provided to you could be improved;
  • gain an understanding of your information and communication needs in the provision of goods and services
  • for personalisation of content and business information
  • maintain and develop business systems and infrastructure, including testing and upgrading of these systems.

CADesignIT comply with Data Protection Act 1998, together with Additional Information as outlined and required by the GDPR. We respect your privacy. The content outlined in the pages of this website is for your general information and use only.

Processing of Personal Information

CADesignIT process personal information supplied by you for the purposes outlined, and which form part of this Privacy Policy, Terms and Conditions. You are within your rights to inform us to withdraw or manage your consent.

  • is by way of consent;
  • acceptance of design contract;
  • legitimate interests;
  • business interests;
  • graphic . website . marketing . online presence
  • in accordance with client supplied design brief
  • terms and conditions as outlined in professional fee offer

Your Privacy Rights

CADESIGNIT in compliance with GDPR, respect the right of your personal data, accessability to that data, and upon your direct request will readily access, manage, withdraw, update or control your personal data.  In respect of:

  • access to personal information
  • correction of records, personal information, data on file
  • withdrawal of consent
  • restriction of processing, or objection
  • lodging a compliance with the Information Commissioner’s Office.

CADESIGNIT acknowledge consumer rights for privacy, data, appropriation of data, and accordance of data entrusted to our care. Full disclosure will be made upon request to clients – Pursuant to producing identification, clearance of authorised personnel, security protocols implemented and in place, are met.

Sharing of Personal Data

CADesignIT respect your privacy. All data is processed and stored in compliance of ‘The Information Privacy Act 2009 (SA) (IP Act). We recognise the importance of protecting personal information of individuals which govern how information is collected, stored, used. Information is not provided to unauthorised organisations or personnel. We do not use Cookies on our site.

CADesignIT protect your data against:

  • unathorised access
  • unauthorised use, destruction or disclosure

CADesignIT

  • ensure business continuity
  • restrict access to personal information, and is used only to complete the outlined scope of works as agreed
  • implement protection of information in the course of business.

How long do we store personal data

CADESIGNIT in compliance with GDPR, do not retain data for longer than is reasonably necessary. Please contact our office if you wish to view our ‘Data or Records Retention Schedules’.  All data is securely disposed of once it is no longer required.

 

CADesignIT comply with Data Protection Act 1998, together with Additional Information as outlined and required by the GDPR. We respect your privacy. The content outlined in the pages of this website is for your general information and use only.

Disclosure

Disclosure of Personal Information

In order to deliver the services you require, CADesignIT may need to provide personal information to IT Support consultants who undertake work on behalf of CADesignIT. Your personal information is disclosed only in relation to CADesignIT providing its’ services to you.  This may include information technology, plugin installation, maintenance and repair, solutions based design.  At all times, CADesignIT take steps to ensure that these organisations are bound by confidentiality and privacy obligations in relation to the protection of your personal information.

For more information

If you have any concerns, or require additional information please contact CADesignIT.

Online Contact Form >
PO Box 206 . Glenside . SA . 5065
+61 (8) 430 115 225

SERVICES

CUSTOM WEBSITE DESIGN SOLUTIONS

GRAPHIC DESIGN FOR PRINT & MEDIA

CAD INTERIOR DESIGN SPECIFICATION

DESIGNER | DIRECTOR

CHERYL TOMPKINS

T | 0430 115 225

CONTACT

T | 0430 115 225

E | GO TO ONLINE EMAIL CONTACT

A | PO BOX 206, GLENSIDE SA 5065

M | 0430 115 225

FOLLOW